California
[…] • Quotation: “No licensed professional shall be permitted to use artificial intelligence to assist in providing supplementary support…where the client’s therapeutic session is recorded or transcribed unless: (1) the patient…is informed in writing…that artificial intelligence will be used…and (2) the patient…provides consent…”
• Analysis: This requirement inserts a procedural hurdle for AI-assisted note-taking or analytics—it demands written, specific opt-in, revocable consent.
Section D: Enforcement & Penalties
1. Civil Penalties (Section 30(a), lines 3–13)
• Quotation: “Any individual, corporation, or entity found in violation of this Act shall pay a civil penalty…not to exceed $10,000 per violation…assessed by the Department after a hearing…pay the civil penalty within 60 days…”
• Analysis: Violations—such as offering AI-only therapy or failing to obtain written consent for recording—carry steep fines. The Department of Financial and Professional Regulation is empowered to investigate and adjudicate.
2. Investigative Authority (Section 30(b), lines 17–19)
• Quotation: “The Department shall have authority to investigate any actual, alleged, or suspected violation of this Act.”
• Analysis: Broad investigatory power means both licensed professionals and AI vendors could be subject to compliance audits.
Section E: Overall Implications