California
[…] 3. Consumer rights protections:
• “(F)(3) PROTECTION OF CONSUMER RIGHTS;” (Art. – SFP § 3.5-807(F)(3))
• “(F)(5) GENERAL ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE DISCLOSURES FOR ALL CONSUMERS;” (Art. – SFP § 3.5-807(F)(5))
The workgroup is charged with studying whether consumers must be informed when they are interacting with or being evaluated by an AI system—potentially leading to labeling requirements or “right to explanation” protocols.
4. Current private-sector uses and public benefit eligibility:
• “(F)(4) CURRENT PRIVATE SECTOR USE OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE;” (Art. – SFP § 3.5-807(F)(4))
• “(F)(7) THE IMPACT OF THE USE OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IN THE DETERMINATION OF GOVERNMENT BENEFITS.” (Art. – SFP § 3.5-807(F)(7))
These items extend the workgroup’s lens to both private-sector innovation and essential public-sector determinations—unemployment insurance, Medicaid eligibility, social services—which may spur guidelines on fairness and bias.
Section D: Enforcement & Penalties