California
[…] (20(a), lines 3–8)
• Quotation: “A licensed professional may use artificial intelligence only to the extent the use meets the requirements of Section 15. A licensed professional may not allow artificial intelligence to do any of the following: (1) make independent therapeutic decisions; (2) directly interact with clients…(4) detect emotions or mental states.” (20(b), lines 10–19)
• Analysis: These provisions effectively ban any AI system from autonomous or semi-autonomous therapy. Even emotion-detection algorithms are prohibited.
2. Informed Consent for Recorded Sessions (Section 15(b), lines 15–24)
• Quotation: “No licensed professional shall be permitted to use artificial intelligence to assist in providing supplementary support…where the client’s therapeutic session is recorded or transcribed unless: (1) the patient…is informed in writing…that artificial intelligence will be used…and (2) the patient…provides consent…”
• Analysis: This requirement inserts a procedural hurdle for AI-assisted note-taking or analytics—it demands written, specific opt-in, revocable consent.
Section D: Enforcement & Penalties
1. Civil Penalties (Section 30(a), lines 3–13)