California
[…] • “(A) THERE IS A WORKGROUP ON ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE IMPLEMENTATION.” (Art. – SFP § 3.5-807(A))
• The title itself ties to “Consumer Protection” and “Artificial Intelligence Implementation,” indicating that all aspects of the workgroup’s charge relate back to AI.
2. Scope: By placing the workgroup under the State Finance and Procurement Article, the bill explicitly scopes AI oversight into state contracting, procurement, and finance channels, thereby encompassing both public and private sector uses of AI in the State.
• “BY adding to Article – State Finance and Procurement Section 3.5–807”
Section B: Development & Research
1. No direct R&D funding or data-sharing mandates for AI developers are introduced. The only fiscal provision is an annual appropriation for the workgroup itself:
• “(I) FOR FISCAL YEAR 2027 AND EACH FISCAL YEAR THEREAFTER, THE GOVERNOR MAY INCLUDE IN THE ANNUAL BUDGET BILL AN APPROPRIATION OF $100,000 TO SUPPORT THE WORKGROUP.” (Art. – SFP § 3.5-807(I))
This is not an R&D grant but covers administrative costs, so it does not directly fund AI research.
2. Reporting requirements: The workgroup must study and report on various AI-related topics:
• “(G) ON OR BEFORE JULY 1, 2026, AND EACH YEAR THEREAFTER, THE WORKGROUP SHALL REPORT ITS FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS, … TO THE SENATE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE HOUSE ECONOMIC MATTERS COMMITTEE.” (Art. – SFP § 3.5-807(G))
This requirement can indirectly influence research and development priorities by highlighting areas of need in annual reports.
Section C: Deployment & Compliance
1. Regulation of AI in high-impact decision-making:
• “(F)(1) THE REGULATION OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE USED IN DECISIONS THAT SIGNIFICANTLY IMPACT THE LIVELIHOOD AND LIFE OPPORTUNITIES OF INDIVIDUALS IN THE STATE;” (Art. – SFP § 3.5-807(F)(1))
By specifically calling out “decisions that significantly impact … livelihood and life opportunities,” the workgroup’s mandate covers credit scoring, hiring algorithms, insurance underwriting, and other domains.
2. Deployer and developer obligations: