California
[…] • Impact: Opens deployers to lawsuits for proven bias harms—insurance, compliance programs, and legal budgets will rise.
2. Attorney General enforcement (Sec. 35(a–b), lines 21–27 on p. 11)
• Text: “Within 60 days after completing an impact assessment … provide … to the Attorney General. A deployer who knowingly violates … liable for … a fine of not more than $10,000 per violation…Each day … gives rise to a distinct violation.”
• Impact: AG can seek daily fines for late or missing assessments; drives rapid compliance but may penalize honest misfires.
3. Unlawful practice under Consumer Fraud Act (Sec. 40, lines 9–14)
• Text: “A violation of this Act constitutes an unlawful practice under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act. All remedies, penalties…shall be available…for enforcement.”
• Impact: Reinforces that any breach—failure to notify, assess, govern, or remediate bias—can trigger broad administrative actions, including injunctions and restitution.
Section E: Overall Implications for Illinois’s AI Ecosystem