California
[…] Vendors will need to ensure their systems integrate with state access-control policies.
2. Statewide “integrated data and AI platform” (Section 2(b)(5))
– Text: “Creating and managing a statewide integrated data and artificial intelligence platform to facilitate data sharing to enable analytics and decision recommendations.”
– Impact: Agencies may be required to deploy all AI workloads on the state’s chosen platform. This centralization could limit choice for startups or favor certain vendors, while ensuring uniform compliance.
3. Open data publication (amended Section 27-44(a))
– Text: “Each executive branch department… shall use reasonable efforts to make appropriate and existing data sets… available… provided that… proprietary… or information protected… shall not be disclosed.”
– Impact: Mandating open data supports AI model training and third-party innovation, but carve-outs for privacy/proprietary data introduce ambiguity.