California
[…] 2. No carve-outs or exemptions. Because “artificial intelligence” is not further circumscribed, the prohibition in subsection (L) potentially applies to any software that an employer describes as “AI.”
Section B: Development & Research
• There are no provisions in HB 1594 that direct funding, reporting, or data-sharing for AI research or development.
Section C: Deployment & Compliance
HB 1594 adds a new subdivision (L) to Section 2-102 of the Illinois Human Rights Act, regulating how employers may use AI in employment decisions:
“(L) Use of artificial intelligence.
(1) With respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment,
selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure,
or the terms, privileges, or conditions of employment, for an employer to
use artificial intelligence that has the effect of subjecting employees
to discrimination on the basis of protected classes under this Article or
to use zip codes as a proxy for protected classes under this Article.
(2) For an employer to fail to provide notice to an employee that the
employer is using artificial intelligence for the purposes described in
paragraph (1).
The Department shall adopt any rules necessary for the implementation and
enforcement of this subdivision, including, but not limited to, rules on the
circumstances and conditions that require notice, the time period for
providing notice, and the means for providing notice.”
(HB 1594, p. 20, lines 14–27 & p. 21, lines 1–7)
Key compliance obligations:
– Employers may not use AI tools if they “have the effect of subjecting employees to discrimination on the basis of protected classes,” or if they use zip codes as a proxy for race, national origin, religion, etc.