California
[…] Section C: Deployment & Compliance
1. Mandatory Disclosure (§502, pp.4–5)
• Text: “Any state agency that utilizes an automated decision-making tool … shall publish a list of such … tools on such state agency’s website … and annually thereafter.” (502:1–4)
• Impact: Creates public transparency. Startups and vendors must anticipate that their contracts with New York agencies will lead to public listing of their product and basic usage details.
2. Impact Assessments (§503, pp.5–8)
• Pre-deployment and biennial testing required: “An impact assessment shall be conducted prior to any material change … and at least once every two years.” (503:1, lines 31–39)
• Required elements (§503(1)(a)–(f)):
a. Objectives and design description (“summary of the underlying algorithms, computational models, and AI tools … design and training data used”) (503(1)(c), lines 49–54)
b.