California
[…] Section D: Enforcement & Penalties
1. Civil penalties (Sec. 100B.003(a))
– Text: “A person who knowingly or intentionally disseminates artificially generated media or a phishing communication for purposes of financial exploitation is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 per day the media or communication is disseminated.”
– Analysis: The Texas AG can seek up to $1,000/day. Entities deploying AI-generated messaging risk high cumulative fines if a campaign extends over days or weeks.
2. Criminal penalties (Penal Code Sec. 32.56)
– Text: “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly engages in financial abuse…through the use of artificially generated media…or by deceiving or manipulating another person into providing…information.”
– Grading (Sec. 32.56(c)):
• < $100 lost: Class B misdemeanor
• $100–< $750: Class A misdemeanor
• $750–< $2,500: State jail felony
• $2,500–< $30,000: Third-degree felony
• $30,000–< $150,000: Second-degree felony
• ≥ $150,000: First-degree felony